Categories
[…] If a sports agent ignores NCAA and UAAA rules and regulations, it can lead to declaring a student-athlete ineligible, or result in an educational institution forfeiting funding.  In this case, O.J. Mayo has already left USC, but one of the sanctions will be forfeiting funding.

Can USC do anything about it?  Should BDA be concerned?  The state of California operates under its variation of the Uniform Athlete Agents Act.  It is titled the Miller-Ayala Athlete Agents Act and is governed by California Business and Professions Code Sections 18895 to 18898.97.  A part of Section 18897.8 reads:

(a) Any…college, university, or other educational institution…may bring a civil action for recovery of damages from an athlete agent, if…that institution…is adversely affected by the acts of the athlete agent or of the athlete agent’s representative or employee in violation of this chapter.

An educational institution is presumed to be adversely affected by the acts of an athlete agent or of an athlete agent’s representative or employee in violation of this chapter if, because of those acts, the educational institution, or one or more student athletes admitted to or enrolled in the educational institution, is suspended or disqualified from participation in one or more interscholastic or intercollegiate athletic events by or pursuant to the rules of a state or national federation or association for the promotion and regulation of interscholastic or intercollegiate sports events by or pursuant to the rules of a state or national federation or association for the promotion and regulation of interscholastic or intercollegiate sports, or suffers financial damage, or suffers both suspension or disqualification and financial damage.

As reported yesterday, USC has placed the following sanctions on itself:

  • Banned from the basketball postseason in 2010.
  • Banned from participating in the basketball Pac 10 tournament.
  • Loss of 1 basketball scholarship for this season and next.
  • Limitations on basketball recruiting.