Categories
[…] Prosecutors have provided about 40,000 pages in investigative records to defense attorneys. According to the North Carolina Uniform Athlete Agents Act section 78C-98 titled Prohibited conduct: “An athlete agent, with the intent to induce a student athlete to enter into an agency contract, shall not: Furnish anything of value to a student-athlete before the student-athlete enters into the agency contract and/or Furnish anything of value to any individual other than the student-athlete or another registered athlete agent.” The act goes on to state that “An athlete agent who violates any provision under G.S. 78C-98(a) is guilty of a Class I felony.”

The hearing is now set for the week of July 23rd.